Texas ยท SouthModerate CostUpdated May 2026

Cost of Living in McKinney, TX

Detailed cost data for 62 topics across 6 categories โ€” from rent and groceries to business startup costs and professional salaries.

Cost Index
98
2% below national average
100 = national baseline
211K
Population
$124K
Median Income
$1,901/mo
Avg Rent (1BR)
$4,454/mo
Living Cost (Single)

Direct Answer

McKinney, TX has a CostOfCity index of 98, which is 2% below the national baseline. Average modeled rent is $1,901/month and the single-adult living cost estimate is $4,454/month.

Cost index
98
Moderate Cost; 100 is national baseline
Population
211K
Official population benchmark
Median income
$124K
Official household income benchmark
Priority pages
9
Rent, salary, budget, vehicle, retirement, and comparisons
โœ๏ธ Reviewed by Rachel Goldstein, Regional Cost Specialist๐Ÿ“… Last verified: May 2026
BLSCensusHUD

How to Use This City Page

Start with rent and monthly budget, then compare salary-needed before making a relocation decision.
Use the cost index as a directional signal; neighborhood rent and commute costs can change the answer materially.
Review cheaper alternatives and nearby city comparisons if McKinney is above your target budget.
Use official/hybrid/model labels and the methodology page to understand where each estimate comes from.

Cost of Living in McKinney: The Full Picture

McKinney: 199,000 people, a cost index of 98, and a local economy powered by a university-anchored economy where research parks and student spending stabilize local markets. That combination produces a cost-of-living profile that's 2% below the national average. The breakdown below spans 62 categories across 6 sectors โ€” home services, startup costs, daily living, insurance, legal fees, and salaries.

Utilities
๐Ÿ’ผ Economy

McKinney has a tourism-plus-agriculture economy where seasonal rhythms create predictable pricing patterns

๐Ÿ  Housing

The housing market features a housing market that gives you more square footage per dollar than either coast

๐ŸŒค๏ธ Climate & Lifestyle

Mild winters save on heating, but cooling costs, hurricane insurance, and storm-proofing eat into those savings quickly.. The lifestyle here is characterized by Sweet tea, Friday night football, and a pragmatic approach to spending that favors value over flash..

๐Ÿ’ก The Bottom Line

Financially, McKinney is remarkably middle-of-the-road. A cost index of 98 means your dollar goes about as far as the national average โ€” neither a bargain bin nor a premium market.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Purchasing Power in McKinney

$50K salary
โ‰ˆ $51K
+$1K real value
$75K salary
โ‰ˆ $77K
+$2K real value
$100K salary
โ‰ˆ $102K
+$2K real value
$150K salary
โ‰ˆ $153K
+$3K real value

Purchasing power adjusted to national average baseline. In McKinney, your dollar buys 2% more than the national average.

Monthly Living Expenses in McKinney

What it actually costs to live in McKinney each month โ€” from tight budgets to comfortable lifestyles.

LifestyleSingle PersonCoupleFamily of 4
๐ŸŸกTight / Frugal$2,150/mo$3,700/mo$4,900/mo
๐ŸŸขComfortable$3,450/mo$5,700/mo$7,350/mo
๐ŸŸฃGenerous$5,400/mo$8,800/mo$11,750/mo

Estimates include housing, food, transportation, utilities, insurance, and discretionary spending. Based on McKinney's cost index of 98 applied to national spending surveys.

๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Neighborhood Cost Variation

Within McKinney, costs can vary by 25-40% depending on the neighborhood. Downtown and waterfront areas typically command the highest premiums, while suburbs provide genuine savings, often 15-20% below the metro average.

McKinney vs U.S. Average Cost of Living

Category-by-category affordability grades โ€” based on deviation from the national average.

Grades: A+/A = very affordable ยท B = average ยท C/D = expensive ยท For salaries, higher = better

๐Ÿ  Home Services in McKinney

What contractors charge for the most common repairs, installations, and remodels

๐Ÿ’ผ Business Startup Costs in McKinney

Full startup cost breakdowns โ€” from lease deposits to working capital

๐Ÿ“Š Cost of Living in McKinney

Monthly expenses for housing, food, transportation, and everyday necessities

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Insurance in McKinney

Annual and monthly premium estimates for major insurance categories