Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Martha's Vineyard, MA

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,277
10% below avg
Cost Range
$958 – $1,852
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,762
Cost Index
195/100
YoY Trend
+2.4%
Rising
Reviewed by Marcus Rivera, Urban Economics Researcher|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Martha's Vineyard

For Martha's Vineyard households earning a median of $63K per year, rent prices falls within a comfortable range for most budgets. At $958 to $1,852, this smaller city trends below national prices by roughly 10%.

Typical Cost Range in Martha's Vineyard
$958$1,852
-10% vs national average
$958$1,277$1,852
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Martha's Vineyard?

Martha's Vineyard sits within a housing market that eats 35-45% of median income — well above the recommended 30%. Snow removal, ice dam prevention, and storm damage are annual line items that don't exist in sunnier markets. Meanwhile, dense, walkable neighborhoods where you'll trade square footage for access to everything. For rent prices specifically, the local market reflects a tight workforce where demand for qualified professionals drives up service costs across the board.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

Pro Tip

Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.