Living Alone in Telluride, CO: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Telluride. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Telluride, CO costs about $6,131 per month. A single person needs roughly $105,103 in gross annual income for essentials, while $126,123 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$6,131
110% above the national solo benchmark
Housing share
35%
$2,139/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$105,103
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$126,123
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
F
$6,131/month

Living alone in Telluride costs 110% more than the national average for solo dwellers.

$105,103
Minimum Salary Needed
$126,123
Comfortable Salary
$4,580
Essential Costs
$1,551
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Telluride Look Like?

Telluride is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 2,607 and a median household income of $58,340. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $2,139/month, which accounts for 35% of your total monthly spend. At 110% above the national solo-living average, Telluride demands a robust income to maintain comfortable independence.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$2,13935%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$3906%Essential
Utilities$2835%Essential
🚗 Transportation$5349%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$2534%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$98116%Essential
📡 Internet$1372%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$1613%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$5259%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$3155%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$1683%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$2003%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$6,131100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Telluride?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Telluride:

$40,000
gross annual
$-3,664
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-3,048
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
$-2,431
monthly surplus
Not enough
$75,000
gross annual
$-1,506
monthly surplus
Not enough
$100,000
gross annual
+$36
monthly surplus
Save 1%
$125,000
gross annual
+$1,577
monthly surplus
Save 20%

Tips for Living Alone in Telluride

  • 💡 Housing: Consider neighborhoods just outside the city center where studio rents can be 20-30% lower. Roommate-free living in Telluride is a premium — weigh the tradeoff carefully.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $315/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a small-size city like Telluride, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $210/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $981/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $126,123 salary, aim for $3,889 needs, $2,333 wants, $1,556 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $2,139/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $283/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $787/month.
Use $126,123 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $3,339/mo vs Telluride
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $3,449/mo vs Telluride
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $3,391/mo vs Telluride
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $3,560/mo vs Telluride
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $3,211/mo vs Telluride

Explore More for Telluride

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?Cheaper Alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Telluride?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Telluride is $6,131, including $2,139 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$390 for groceries, and $283 for utilities. This is 110% above the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Telluride?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $105,103 to cover basic living expenses alone in Telluride. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $126,123.
Is Telluride affordable for a single person?
Telluride is relatively expensive for solo living, costing 110% more than the national average. A single person needs at least $105,103 annually to cover essentials.