Living Alone in Twin Falls, ID: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Twin Falls. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Twin Falls, ID costs about $2,920 per month. A single person needs roughly $50,057 in gross annual income for essentials, while $60,069 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$2,920
10% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
26%
$757/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$50,057
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$60,069
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
A
$2,920/month

Twin Falls is 10% below the national average — a solid choice for solo living.

$50,057
Minimum Salary Needed
$60,069
Comfortable Salary
$2,229
Essential Costs
$691
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Twin Falls Look Like?

Twin Falls is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 53,367 and a median household income of $46,821. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $757/month, which accounts for 26% of your total monthly spend. With costs running 10% below average, you can stretch a modest salary further here than in most major metros.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$75726%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2127%Essential
Utilities$1405%Essential
🚗 Transportation$30210%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$2007%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$61821%Essential
📡 Internet$592%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$692%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2258%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1355%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$722%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$863%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$452%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$2,920100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Twin Falls?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Twin Falls:

$40,000
gross annual
$-453
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
+$163
monthly surplus
Save 5%
$60,000
gross annual
+$780
monthly surplus
Save 21%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,705
monthly surplus
Save 37%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,247
monthly surplus
Save 53%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,788
monthly surplus
Save 62%

Tips for Living Alone in Twin Falls

  • 💡 Housing: Twin Falls's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $135/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a small-size city like Twin Falls, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $90/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $618/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $60,069 salary, aim for $1,852 needs, $1,111 wants, $741 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $757/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $140/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $502/month.
Use $60,069 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $128/mo vs Twin Falls
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $238/mo vs Twin Falls
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $180/mo vs Twin Falls
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $349/mo vs Twin Falls

Explore More for Twin Falls

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Twin Falls?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Twin Falls is $2,920, including $757 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$212 for groceries, and $140 for utilities. This is 10% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Twin Falls?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $50,057 to cover basic living expenses alone in Twin Falls. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $60,069.
Is Twin Falls affordable for a single person?
Yes, Twin Falls is more affordable than average for solo dwellers, with costs running 10% below the national median. This makes it a viable option even on a moderate income.