Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Tulsa, OK

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,052
26% below avg
Cost Range
$789 – $1,525
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,014
Cost Index
84/100
YoY Trend
+0.4%
Stable
Reviewed by Rachel Goldstein, Regional Cost Specialist|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Tulsa

Rent Prices in Tulsa are shaped by forces that go beyond simple supply and demand. This OK mid-size city — with a developing economy where lower costs attract first-time business owners and remote workers — creates pricing dynamics that make the average of $1,052 both predictable and misleading. The range of $789 to $1,525 hides important variables that we'll unpack below.

Typical Cost Range in Tulsa
$789$1,525
-26% vs national average
$789$1,052$1,525
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Tulsa?

Understanding rent prices in Tulsa requires understanding the city itself. The economy runs on a developing economy where lower costs attract first-time business owners and remote workers. Sweet tea, Friday night football, and a pragmatic approach to spending that favors value over flash. And the climate adds its own wrinkle: mild winters save on heating, but cooling costs, hurricane insurance, and storm-proofing eat into those savings quickly.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

Pro Tip

Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.

Common Mistake

Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets.

Best Time to Buy

Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit.

Rent Prices: Tulsa vs State & National Average

CategoryTulsaOklahoma AvgNational Avg
Average cost$1,052$1,014$1,413
Low estimate$789$761$1,060
High estimate$1,525$1,318$1,837

Take Action on This Data

Rent Prices in Tulsa: $1,052 average, $789 – $1,525 typical range (national avg: $1,413)

🧮 Full Cost Calculator💰 Can I Afford It?📦 Move Shock Score

Monthly Budget Breakdown

A single person in Tulsa typically spends ~$368 on housing, $158 on food, $126 on transportation, and $84 on utilities monthly. Competitive with or below typical US metro costs. The biggest variable? Housing choice.

Hidden Costs

Newcomers to Tulsa miss: summer cooling ($80-200/month extra), flood insurance, mold prevention costs. Car ownership is essentially mandatory.

Climate Impact on Rent Prices in Tulsa

🌤️ The heat index in Tulsa regularly exceeds 100°F for 3-4 months, limiting outdoor work productivity and increasing labor costs for rent prices.

Year-over-Year Trend

+0.4%
Stablerent prices in Tulsa

Rent Prices in Tulsa have remained largely stable over the past year.

Rent Prices Breakdown in Tulsa

Rent Prices Items — Tulsa

Adjusted for Tulsa
4 cost items — hover rows for details
ItemLow Est.High Est.Note
Median gross rent (official ACS)
$1,052$1,052Tulsa, OK; renter-occupied units paying cash rent
Lower-cost unit estimate
$789$947Modeled from ACS median gross rent
Typical 1-bedroom / median market
$999$1,210Anchored to ACS median gross rent
Larger or premium rental estimate
$1,262$1,525Modeled from ACS median gross rent
4 items listed · All prices in USDData verified May 2026

Is Tulsa Cheap or Expensive for Rent Prices?

Why do rent prices cost less in Tulsa? a budget-conscious community where affordable living draws families from pricier metro areas The south region's Mild winters save on heating, but cooling costs, hurricane insurance, and storm-proofing eat into those savings quickly., and OK's regulatory environment also play a role. Your budget will stretch further here than in most cities we track.

Practical Advice for Tulsa

💡 As a mid-size city, Tulsa has enough contractors for competition without quality dilution. You'll find 5-15 solid options — enough to compare, few enough that each reputation is well-known locally.

Before You Spend: Checklist

  • Check commute costs: parking fees, tolls, and gas prices vary enormously
  • Factor in OK's state income tax rate when comparing salaries
  • Research health insurance marketplace plans available in the new state
  • Look at grocery store options in your target neighborhood — food costs vary by neighborhood
  • Research renter's or homeowner's insurance rates for the new area
  • Consider childcare costs if applicable — they can differ by $500+/month between cities

How to Save on Rent Prices in Tulsa

1

Grocery costs in Tulsa vary by store format. Discount grocers (Aldi, Lidl, WinCo) typically save 25-40% versus conventional supermarkets.

2

Use a 50/30/20 budget rule as a sanity check: 50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings. If Tulsa's costs push needs above 55%, your budget is under pressure.

3

Don't overlook hidden costs: parking ($0-400/month), pet deposits, renter's insurance, seasonal utility spikes, and local sales tax differences.

4

If you're considering Tulsa, visit during the most extreme weather month. Utility bills during peak heating or cooling season can add $100-300/month.

Hidden Costs of Rent Prices in Tulsa That Most People Miss

The published cost-of-living index for Tulsa (84) captures the averages — but averages hide enormous variation. Your actual cost of living depends heavily on choices most indices don't track: whether you own or rent (ownership costs in Tulsa have diverged from rental costs by 5-15%), which neighborhood you choose (a 15-minute drive can mean 20-40% cost differences), and lifestyle factors like dining habits, commute distance, and childcare needs.

What Tulsa's cost index doesn't capture: the "new resident premium." Newcomers to Tulsa consistently overpay for their first 6-12 months — paying above-market rents due to urgency, shopping at convenient but expensive stores before discovering local alternatives, and paying retail prices for services where long-term residents have established relationships and loyalty discounts. Budget an additional 10-15% for your first year.

Seasonal cost swings in Tulsa are another hidden factor. Summer cooling costs can add $150-300/month to utility bills, and hurricane season drives up insurance premiums and emergency preparedness expenses. Annualize these costs when comparing to other cities.

How Tulsa Compares Regionally for Rent Prices

Regionally, Tulsa occupies a value-oriented position for rent prices. Compared to nearby Oklahoma City, Fayetteville, Rogers, Tulsa's pricing reflects its unique economic profile: a mid-size city balancing accessibility with quality. The south region generally offers lower labor costs but higher weather-related expenses. Your decision should factor in not just the raw cost, but the value equation: what you get for what you pay, including response times, quality standards, and available options.

What to Expect at Every Budget Level in Tulsa

Budget-Conscious

$789 – $907

Minimum viable option for rent prices in Tulsa

Choose value over premium. Focus on essentials first, upgrade later.

Average Household

$947 – $1,157

Typical spend for a Tulsa household

This is the sweet spot for value in Tulsa. You get quality without overpaying. Get 3 quotes and pick the mid-range option — it's usually the best value.

Premium / No-Compromise

$1,373 – $1,525

Top-tier rent prices in Tulsa

Premium pricing in Tulsa doesn't always mean better quality — verify that you're paying for substance, not just branding.

Rent Prices Trends in Tulsa

The cost trajectory for rent prices in Tulsa reflects broader trends shaping the southern United States. At a cost index of 84, Tulsa has maintained relatively stable pricing, benefiting from a mature provider market with enough competition to keep prices honest. For those planning major decisions around rent prices in Tulsa, the data suggests taking your time — the market is stable enough to allow careful comparison shopping.

The Bottom Line

Here's what matters for rent prices in Tulsa: at a cost index of 84, this affordable market requires less financial stress than most markets — use the savings to invest in quality. Whether you're budgeting for a project, comparing options, or just researching, the data on this page gives you a solid foundation for Tulsa-specific decision-making.

Compare Tulsa with Other Cities

See how rent prices compare in nearby markets.

vs Oklahoma Cityvs Fayettevillevs RogersAll cities for Rent Prices

Compare Rent Prices in Nearby Cities

Related Cost of Living in Tulsa

More Costs in Tulsa

Need Professional Help?

Ready to start your rent prices project in Tulsa? Get free quotes from licensed, insured professionals.

All Tulsa Costs

Get Tulsa Cost Alerts

Free monthly brief: rent shifts, insurance rate changes, and salary trends in Tulsa. No spam — just the numbers that matter.

Free monthly cost alerts. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Tulsa compare to other south cities?

Among southern cities in our database, Tulsa ranks as one of the more affordable options for rent prices. Nearby alternatives include Oklahoma City and Fayetteville. Use our comparison tool to see exact category-by-category differences.

When is the best time to schedule this service in Tulsa?

Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit. In Tulsa specifically, local demand patterns follow southern climate and economic cycles.

What's the most common mistake people make with rent prices in Tulsa?

Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets. This applies in any market, but it's especially costly in Tulsa where even small mistakes can erode the savings you'd otherwise enjoy.

What factors affect rent prices costs in Tulsa?

The main drivers are: local labor rates (Tulsa's cost index: 84), material and supply costs, Oklahoma state licensing requirements, provider competition, and seasonal demand. Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

How much does rent cost in Tulsa?

Based on 2026 data from BLS and Census Bureau surveys, rent prices in Tulsa, OK typically costs between $789 and $1,525. The average of $1,052 puts Tulsa 26% below the national average of $1,413.

← All costs in TulsaRent Prices in all cities →All Cost of LivingOklahoma overviewCan I afford Tulsa?Living alone in TulsaSalary needed in Tulsa