Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in San Antonio, TX

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,324
6% below avg
Cost Range
$993 – $1,920
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,403
Cost Index
90/100
YoY Trend
+2.6%
Rising
Reviewed by Marcus Rivera, Urban Economics Researcher|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in San Antonio

For San Antonio households earning a median of $52K per year, rent prices falls within a comfortable range for most budgets. At $993 to $1,920, this major metro — known locally as the Alamo City — trends below national prices by roughly 6%.

Typical Cost Range in San Antonio
$993$1,920
-6% vs national average
$993$1,324$1,920
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in San Antonio?

San Antonio is a market where cash offers and off-peak scheduling still unlock real discounts. The housing landscape here features a buyer-friendly market where your down payment goes further than in most US cities. The local workforce for rent prices reflects a workforce with enough supply to keep prices honest — costs here come in below most national averages. And the southern climate shapes demand in predictable ways: triple-digit heat indexes mean air conditioning isn't optional — it's survival. Expect utility bills to spike from May through October.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

Pro Tip

Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.