Average Rent Prices in Kenosha
What does rent prices actually cost in Kenosha? For this smaller city of 100,000 residents, rent prices is genuinely affordable here — about 16% below what most Americans pay. The city's economy — built on a midwestern economy that delivers solid value — wages are moderate, but so is everything else — shapes local pricing in ways that national averages don't capture. Here's what the data shows and what it means for your wallet.
What Affects Rent Prices in Kenosha?
Here's what the data doesn't capture about Kenosha: it's a market where cash offers and off-peak scheduling still unlock real discounts. The economy here features a midwestern economy that delivers solid value — wages are moderate, but so is everything else, which ripples into service pricing across the board. Short construction seasons compress demand into six to eight months, which can mean premium pricing in spring and summer. For rent prices, these local dynamics matter more than any national trend line.
What Matters Most
Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.
Pro Tip
Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.
Common Mistake
Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets.
Best Time to Buy
Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit.
Rent Prices: Kenosha vs State & National Average
| Category | Kenosha | Wisconsin Avg | National Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average cost | $1,186 | $1,087 | $1,413 |
| Low estimate | $890 | $815 | $1,060 |
| High estimate | $1,720 | $1,413 | $1,837 |
Take Action on This Data
Rent Prices in Kenosha: $1,186 average, $890 – $1,720 typical range (national avg: $1,413)
Monthly Budget Breakdown
A single person in Kenosha typically spends ~$415 on housing, $178 on food, $142 on transportation, and $95 on utilities monthly. Competitive with or below typical US metro costs. The biggest variable? Housing choice.
Hidden Costs
Newcomers to Kenosha miss: winter heating bills ($100-300/month extra), snow-related maintenance, higher insurance. Car ownership is essentially mandatory.
Climate Impact on Rent Prices in Kenosha
🌤️ Continental climate in Kenosha means materials must perform in -10°F winters and 95°F summers. Everything is priced for this dual-climate reality.
Year-over-Year Trend
Rent Prices in Kenosha increased 2.5% year-over-year, slightly above the national average.
Rent Prices Breakdown in Kenosha
Is Kenosha Cheap or Expensive for Rent Prices?
Practical Advice for Kenosha
💡 In a smaller market like Kenosha, the landscape is intimate — 3-8 contractors competing on reliability and relationships. A contractor who does bad work quickly runs out of clients. Relationship-building matters.
Before You Spend: Checklist
- Factor in WI's state income tax rate when comparing salaries
- Visit Kenosha for at least a weekend before committing to a move
- Compare your take-home pay (after taxes) in both locations
- Research health insurance marketplace plans available in the new state
- Consider childcare costs if applicable — they can differ by $500+/month between cities
- Check commute costs: parking fees, tolls, and gas prices vary enormously
How to Save on Rent Prices in Kenosha
Track your actual spending for 2-3 months before and after moving to Kenosha. Real-world costs often diverge from averages by 15-25%.
The affordable market in Kenosha means you can often upgrade to premium options for what basic service costs in pricier cities.
With competitive pricing in Kenosha, you have leverage to request extras — post-project cleanup, extended warranties, or material upgrades — without increasing the total.
Kenosha's cost index of 92 is a starting point, not a verdict. Your specific lifestyle — commute distance, dining habits, hobbies — shifts the real number significantly.
Hidden Costs of Rent Prices in Kenosha That Most People Miss
The published cost-of-living index for Kenosha (92) captures the averages — but averages hide enormous variation. Your actual cost of living depends heavily on choices most indices don't track: whether you own or rent (ownership costs in Kenosha have diverged from rental costs by 5-15%), which neighborhood you choose (a 15-minute drive can mean 20-40% cost differences), and lifestyle factors like dining habits, commute distance, and childcare needs.
What Kenosha's cost index doesn't capture: the "new resident premium." Newcomers to Kenosha consistently overpay for their first 6-12 months — paying above-market rents due to urgency, shopping at convenient but expensive stores before discovering local alternatives, and paying retail prices for services where long-term residents have established relationships and loyalty discounts. Budget an additional 10-15% for your first year.
Seasonal cost swings in Kenosha are another hidden factor. Winter heating costs add $150-400/month, snow removal services run $200-800/season, and shorter days increase electricity usage by 15-25%. Annualize these costs when comparing to other cities.
How Kenosha Compares Regionally for Rent Prices
Regionally, Kenosha occupies a value-oriented position for rent prices. Compared to nearby Racine, Milwaukee, Chicago, Kenosha's pricing reflects its unique economic profile: a smaller market where personal relationships and local reputation drive pricing. The midwest region generally provides moderate pricing with seasonal variability. Your decision should factor in not just the raw cost, but the value equation: what you get for what you pay, including response times, quality standards, and available options.
What to Expect at Every Budget Level in Kenosha
Budget-Conscious
$890 – $1,023Minimum viable option for rent prices in Kenosha
Choose value over premium. Focus on essentials first, upgrade later.
Average Household
$1,067 – $1,305Typical spend for a Kenosha household
This is the sweet spot for value in Kenosha. You get quality without overpaying. Get 3 quotes and pick the mid-range option — it's usually the best value.
Premium / No-Compromise
$1,548 – $1,720Top-tier rent prices in Kenosha
Premium pricing in Kenosha doesn't always mean better quality — verify that you're paying for substance, not just branding.
Rent Prices Trends in Kenosha
The cost trajectory for rent prices in Kenosha reflects broader trends shaping the midwestern United States. At a cost index of 92, Kenosha has maintained relatively stable pricing, benefiting from a mature provider market with enough competition to keep prices honest. For those planning major decisions around rent prices in Kenosha, the data suggests taking your time — the market is stable enough to allow careful comparison shopping.
The Bottom Line
Compare Kenosha with Other Cities
See how rent prices compare in nearby markets.
Compare Rent Prices in Nearby Cities
Related Cost of Living in Kenosha
More Costs in Kenosha
Need Professional Help?
Ready to start your rent prices project in Kenosha? Get free quotes from licensed, insured professionals.
Get Kenosha Cost Alerts
Free monthly brief: rent shifts, insurance rate changes, and salary trends in Kenosha. No spam — just the numbers that matter.
Free monthly cost alerts. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Kenosha compare to other midwest cities?
Among midwestern cities in our database, Kenosha ranks as one of the more affordable options for rent prices. Nearby alternatives include Racine and Milwaukee. Use our comparison tool to see exact category-by-category differences.
When is the best time to schedule this service in Kenosha?
Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit. In Kenosha specifically, local demand patterns follow midwestern climate and economic cycles.
What's the most common mistake people make with rent prices in Kenosha?
Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets. This applies in any market, but it's especially costly in Kenosha where even small mistakes can erode the savings you'd otherwise enjoy.
What factors affect rent prices costs in Kenosha?
The main drivers are: local labor rates (Kenosha's cost index: 92), material and supply costs, Wisconsin state licensing requirements, provider competition, and seasonal demand. Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.
How much does rent cost in Kenosha?
Based on 2026 data from BLS and Census Bureau surveys, rent prices in Kenosha, WI typically costs between $890 and $1,720. The average of $1,186 puts Kenosha 16% below the national average of $1,413.