Can You Afford to Live in Key West on $75,000?
Technically possible, but financially stressful. Consider lower-cost areas nearby.
On $75K in Key West, FL, this budget is barely workable. Estimated take-home pay is $4,688/mo, core expenses are $4,596/mo, and the remaining buffer is $92/mo.
Rent takes 47% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 98%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.
Monthly Budget Breakdown
| Expense | Monthly Cost | % of Income | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (1BR avg) | $2,220 | 47% | |
| Groceries | $540 | 12% | |
| Utilities | $341 | 7% | |
| Transportation | $554 | 12% | |
| Car Insurance | $264 | 6% | |
| Health Insurance | $677 | 14% | |
| Total Expenses | $4,596 | 98% | |
| Remaining (Savings + Discretionary) | $92 | 2% |
What Changes the Answer Most?
Housing is above the 30% affordability guideline, so rent is the first pressure point.
$4,596/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.
Estimated monthly federal and FL tax reserve before local payroll details.
Key West runs meaningfully above the national baseline, so small lifestyle choices compound quickly.
More Affordable Alternatives Near Key West
Try a Different Salary in Key West
Decision Checklist Before Moving to Key West on $75K
- Treat this as a short-term landing budget, not a comfortable long-term plan.
- Target lower-rent neighborhoods or nearby cities before moving, because the savings buffer is too thin for emergencies.
- Avoid adding car payments, student loans, or childcare costs unless income is rising soon.
Frequently Asked Questions
How is the budget calculated?
We start with the gross salary ($75,000), subtract estimated federal and FL state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Key West's cost-of-living index (155).
What's not included in the budget?
This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.