Can You Afford to Live in Key West on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Key West with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Key West, FL, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,500/mo, core expenses are $4,596/mo, and the remaining buffer is $7,904/mo.

Rent takes 18% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 37%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$12,500
Total Expenses
$4,596
Remaining
$7,904
Savings Rate
63%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$2,22018%
Groceries$5404%
Utilities$3413%
Transportation$5544%
Car Insurance$2642%
Health Insurance$6775%
Total Expenses$4,59637%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$7,90463%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
18%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
37%

$4,596/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,167

Estimated monthly federal and FL tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
155/100

Key West runs meaningfully above the national baseline, so small lifestyle choices compound quickly.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Key West

Try a Different Salary in Key West

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Key West on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $2,220/mo or lower to preserve the 63% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and FL state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Key West's cost-of-living index (155).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.