Living Alone in Terre Haute, IN: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Terre Haute. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Terre Haute, IN costs about $2,447 per month. A single person needs roughly $41,949 in gross annual income for essentials, while $50,338 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$2,447
22% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
26%
$645/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$41,949
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$50,338
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
A
$2,447/month

Terre Haute is 22% below the national average — a solid choice for solo living.

$41,949
Minimum Salary Needed
$50,338
Comfortable Salary
$1,843
Essential Costs
$604
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Terre Haute Look Like?

Terre Haute is a mid-size city in the Midwest with a population of 58,389 and a median household income of $32,406. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $645/month, which accounts for 26% of your total monthly spend. With costs running 22% below average, you can stretch a modest salary further here than in most major metros.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$64526%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$1697%Essential
Utilities$1436%Essential
🚗 Transportation$2279%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1396%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$52021%Essential
📡 Internet$512%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$602%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$1958%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1175%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$623%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$743%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$452%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$2,447100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Terre Haute?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Terre Haute:

$40,000
gross annual
+$20
monthly surplus
Save 1%
$50,000
gross annual
+$636
monthly surplus
Save 21%
$60,000
gross annual
+$1,253
monthly surplus
Save 34%
$75,000
gross annual
+$2,178
monthly surplus
Save 47%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,720
monthly surplus
Save 60%
$125,000
gross annual
+$5,261
monthly surplus
Save 68%

Tips for Living Alone in Terre Haute

  • 💡 Housing: Terre Haute's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $117/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a small-size city like Terre Haute, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $78/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $520/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $50,338 salary, aim for $1,552 needs, $931 wants, $621 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $645/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $143/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $366/month.
Use $50,338 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the Midwest

Flint, MI
$2,657/mo
Save $-210/mo vs Terre Haute

Explore More for Terre Haute

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Terre Haute?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Terre Haute is $2,447, including $645 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$169 for groceries, and $143 for utilities. This is 22% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Terre Haute?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $41,949 to cover basic living expenses alone in Terre Haute. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $50,338.
Is Terre Haute affordable for a single person?
Yes, Terre Haute is more affordable than average for solo dwellers, with costs running 22% below the national median. This makes it a viable option even on a moderate income.
What is the biggest expense when living alone in Terre Haute?
Housing is by far the largest expense, accounting for 26% of the total monthly budget at $645/month for a studio or 1-bedroom apartment. The next largest expenses are transportation ($227) and groceries ($169).