Living Alone in New Orleans, LA: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in New Orleans. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in New Orleans, LA costs about $3,012 per month. A single person needs roughly $51,634 in gross annual income for essentials, while $61,961 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$3,012
3% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
29%
$876/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$51,634
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$61,961
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
B
$3,012/month

New Orleans is close to the national average for solo living costs.

$51,634
Minimum Salary Needed
$61,961
Comfortable Salary
$2,271
Essential Costs
$741
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in New Orleans Look Like?

Known as "the Big Easy", New Orleans is a large city in the South with a population of 383,997 and a median household income of $45,615. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $876/month, which accounts for 29% of your total monthly spend. Costs here track close to the national median, giving you a representative experience of typical American solo living expenses.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$87629%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2217%Essential
Utilities$1545%Essential
🚗 Transportation$33111%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1956%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$49416%Essential
📡 Internet$632%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$742%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2438%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1465%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$783%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$923%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$3,012100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in New Orleans?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in New Orleans:

$40,000
gross annual
$-545
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
+$71
monthly surplus
Save 2%
$60,000
gross annual
+$688
monthly surplus
Save 19%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,613
monthly surplus
Save 35%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,155
monthly surplus
Save 51%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,696
monthly surplus
Save 61%

Tips for Living Alone in New Orleans

  • 💡 Housing: New Orleans's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $146/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a large-size city like New Orleans, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $97/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $494/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $61,961 salary, aim for $1,910 needs, $1,146 wants, $764 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $876/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $154/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $526/month.
Use $61,961 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the South

McAllen, TX
$2,725/mo
Save $287/mo vs New Orleans
Hattiesburg, MS
$2,617/mo
Save $395/mo vs New Orleans
Brownsville, TX
$2,366/mo
Save $646/mo vs New Orleans
Jackson, MS
$2,727/mo
Save $285/mo vs New Orleans
Macon, GA
$2,691/mo
Save $321/mo vs New Orleans

Explore More for New Orleans

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in New Orleans?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in New Orleans is $3,012, including $876 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$221 for groceries, and $154 for utilities. This is 3% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in New Orleans?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $51,634 to cover basic living expenses alone in New Orleans. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $61,961.
Is New Orleans affordable for a single person?
New Orleans is roughly average for solo living costs, making it accessible for most single earners with a steady income of $51,634 or more.