Oshkosh vs Milwaukee: Cost of Living Comparison

Side-by-side cost comparison across 62 categories. Updated May 2026.

WI
Oshkosh
84
Cost Index
Pop: 67KIncome: $62K
VS
7% diff
WI
Milwaukee
91
Cost Index
Pop: 567KIncome: $54K
More Affordable
Oshkosh
Oshkosh Wins
34/62
Milwaukee Wins
27/62
Monthly Cost Advantage
Milwaukee saves ~$37/mo
recurring costs only, ~$444/yr

Oshkosh (index: 84) vs Milwaukee (index: 91) โ€” a 7% gap that plays out differently depending on what you earn, where you work, and how you spend. This isn't just a table of numbers. We've analyzed which city works better for renters, homeowners, families, remote workers, and small business owners.

Share:XFLRWE
Direct Answer

Oshkosh is the more affordable choice between Oshkosh and Milwaukee, with a 7% lower overall cost index. Milwaukee has the recurring monthly cost edge at roughly $37/mo, while Milwaukee has the stronger salary-side advantage.

This comparison separates lower living costs from higher salary potential so a move decision does not over-credit one number. Use the cards below to see the main trade-offs before going into the full category table.

Monthly cost edge
$37/mo

Milwaukee is ahead on recurring modeled costs, or about $444/yr.

Category wins
34-27

Oshkosh wins 34 total categories; Milwaukee wins 27. Salary categories are judged by higher pay.

Income gap
$8K

ACS median household income differs by about $7,954 between the two cities.

Rent gap
$124/mo

ACS median gross rent is separated by about $124/mo.

Rent, Food, and Utility Differences

๐Ÿ 

Housing

83
Oshkosh
Oshkosh saves 2%
85
Milwaukee

Housing costs are primarily driven by local real estate markets and land values.

๐Ÿ›’

Food & Groceries

97
Oshkosh
Milwaukee saves 11%
86
Milwaukee

Food & Groceries costs are primarily driven by local supply chains and regional agriculture.

๐Ÿฅ

Healthcare

83
Oshkosh
Oshkosh saves 19%
99
Milwaukee

Healthcare costs are primarily driven by local provider networks and state regulations.

๐Ÿš—

Transportation

88
Oshkosh
Oshkosh saves 5%
92
Milwaukee

Transportation costs are primarily driven by local public transit availability and fuel costs.

๐Ÿ’ก

Utilities

91
Oshkosh
Even
91
Milwaukee

Utilities costs are primarily driven by local energy sources and climate demands.

๐Ÿ”ง

Services

89
Oshkosh
Milwaukee saves 6%
84
Milwaukee

Services costs are primarily driven by local labor markets and demand density.

Key Cost Comparisons

Roof ReplacementOshkosh saves $3,905
Oshkosh
$5,094
Milwaukee
$8,999
Start a RestaurantOshkosh saves $70,300
Oshkosh
$342,597
Milwaukee
$412,897
Cost of LivingOshkosh saves $242
Oshkosh
$3,253
Milwaukee
$3,495
Rent PricesOshkosh saves $124
Oshkosh
$935
Milwaukee
$1,059
Car InsuranceMilwaukee saves $123
Oshkosh
$1,907
Milwaukee
$1,784
Software Developer Salary (higher = better)Milwaukee pays $18,706 more
Oshkosh
$81,136
Milwaukee
$99,842

Cost of Living

Oshkosh: 4Milwaukee: 3
CategoryOshkoshMilwaukeeDiffWinner
Cost of Living$3,253$3,4957%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Rent Prices$935$1,05912%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Grocery Costs$403$3815%Milwaukee (lower cost)
Utility Costs$212$1929%Milwaukee (lower cost)
Transportation Costs$337$3647%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Childcare Costs$1,712$1,27925%Milwaukee (lower cost)
Gym Membership$49$6018%Oshkosh (lower cost)

Home Services

Oshkosh: 13Milwaukee: 4
CategoryOshkoshMilwaukeeDiffWinner
Roof Replacement$5,094$8,99943%Oshkosh (lower cost)
HVAC Installation$5,625$7,88929%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Plumbing Services$205$25319%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Electrical Work$219$33434%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Kitchen Remodel$28,252$23,59716%Milwaukee (lower cost)
Bathroom Remodel$6,947$11,24138%Oshkosh (lower cost)
House Painting$3,023$5,35944%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Flooring Installation$3,106$2,53418%Milwaukee (lower cost)
Landscaping$1,917$3,28942%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Fence Installation$3,328$3,4112%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Window Replacement$6,022$7,71322%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Solar Panel Installation$16,925$20,28217%Oshkosh (lower cost)
Water Heater Replacement$1,900$1,63714%Milwaukee (lower cost)
Deck Building$12,710$12,2574%Milwaukee (lower cost)