Mesa vs Chandler: Cost of Living Comparison

Side-by-side cost comparison across 62 categories. Updated May 2026.

AZ
Mesa
101
Cost Index
Pop: 512KIncome: $83K
VS
4% diff
AZ
Chandler
105
Cost Index
Pop: 280KIncome: $108K
More Affordable
Mesa
Mesa Wins
38/62
Chandler Wins
24/62
Monthly Cost Advantage
Mesa saves ~$1,334/mo
recurring costs only, ~$16,008/yr

Mesa (index: 101) vs Chandler (index: 105) โ€” a 4% gap that plays out differently depending on what you earn, where you work, and how you spend. This isn't just a table of numbers. We've analyzed which city works better for renters, homeowners, families, remote workers, and small business owners.

Share:XFLRWE
Direct Answer

Mesa is the more affordable choice between Mesa and Chandler, with a 4% lower overall cost index. Mesa has the recurring monthly cost edge at roughly $1,334/mo, while Chandler has the stronger salary-side advantage.

This comparison separates lower living costs from higher salary potential so a move decision does not over-credit one number. Use the cards below to see the main trade-offs before going into the full category table.

Monthly cost edge
$1,334/mo

Mesa is ahead on recurring modeled costs, or about $16,008/yr.

Category wins
38-24

Mesa wins 38 total categories; Chandler wins 24. Salary categories are judged by higher pay.

Income gap
$25K

ACS median household income differs by about $25,343 between the two cities.

Rent gap
$282/mo

ACS median gross rent is separated by about $282/mo.

Overall Cost of Living Comparison

CategoryMesaChandlerDifference
OverallBC+Mesa +2pts
HousingBC+Mesa +3pts
FoodC+C+Tie
HealthcareBC+Mesa +3pts
TransportationBC+Mesa +4pts
UtilitiesBBMesa +1pts

Rent, Food, and Utility Differences

๐Ÿ 

Housing

91
Mesa
Mesa saves 29%
117
Chandler

Housing costs are primarily driven by local real estate markets and land values.

๐Ÿ›’

Food & Groceries

92
Mesa
Mesa saves 22%
112
Chandler

Food & Groceries costs are primarily driven by local supply chains and regional agriculture.

๐Ÿฅ

Healthcare

105
Mesa
Chandler saves 6%
99
Chandler

Healthcare costs are primarily driven by local provider networks and state regulations.

๐Ÿš—

Transportation

102
Mesa
Mesa saves 1%
103
Chandler

Transportation costs are primarily driven by local public transit availability and fuel costs.

๐Ÿ’ก

Utilities

110
Mesa
Chandler saves 15%
94
Chandler

Utilities costs are primarily driven by local energy sources and climate demands.

๐Ÿ”ง

Services

104
Mesa
Chandler saves 2%
102
Chandler

Services costs are primarily driven by local labor markets and demand density.

Key Cost Comparisons

Roof ReplacementChandler saves $1,590
Mesa
$9,568
Chandler
$7,978
Start a RestaurantMesa saves $31,103
Mesa
$468,397
Chandler
$499,500
Cost of LivingMesa saves $349
Mesa
$4,224
Chandler
$4,573
Rent PricesMesa saves $282
Mesa
$1,620
Chandler
$1,902
Car InsuranceMesa saves $437
Mesa
$2,093
Chandler
$2,530
Software Developer Salary (higher = better)Chandler pays $10,048 more
Mesa
$129,762
Chandler
$139,810

Cost of Living

Mesa: 5Chandler: 2
CategoryMesaChandlerDiffWinner
Cost of Living$4,224$4,5738%Mesa (lower cost)
Rent Prices$1,620$1,90215%Mesa (lower cost)
Grocery Costs$477$54613%Mesa (lower cost)
Utility Costs$229$2321%Mesa (lower cost)
Transportation Costs$464$4229%Chandler (lower cost)
Childcare Costs$1,287$1,88232%Mesa (lower cost)
Gym Membership$60$583%Chandler (lower cost)

Home Services

Mesa: 11Chandler: 6
CategoryMesaChandlerDiffWinner
Roof Replacement$9,568$7,97817%Chandler (lower cost)
HVAC Installation$6,770$8,18117%Mesa (lower cost)
Plumbing Services$289$34316%Mesa (lower cost)
Electrical Work$361$3406%Chandler (lower cost)
Kitchen Remodel$32,837$27,24017%Chandler (lower cost)
Bathroom Remodel$10,446$11,0485%Mesa (lower cost)
House Painting$5,226$5,90311%Mesa (lower cost)
Flooring Installation$2,613$2,91010%Mesa (lower cost)
Landscaping$3,586$3,4933%Chandler (lower cost)
Fence Installation$3,980$4,1765%Mesa (lower cost)
Window Replacement$7,268$9,54424%Mesa (lower cost)
Solar Panel Installation$26,619$29,85011%Mesa (lower cost)
Water Heater Replacement$2,747$2,6673%Chandler (lower cost)
Deck Building$13,425$16,87220%Mesa (lower cost)
Pool Installation$54,141$64,23416%Mesa (lower cost)
Tree Removal$1,426$1,4683%Mesa (lower cost)