Erie vs Cleveland: Cost of Living Comparison

Side-by-side cost comparison across 62 categories. Updated May 2026.

PA
Erie
82
Cost Index
Pop: 94KIncome: $46K
VS
4% diff
OH
Cleveland
86
Cost Index
Pop: 366KIncome: $41K
More Affordable
Erie
Erie Wins
35/62
Cleveland Wins
26/62
Monthly Cost Advantage
Erie saves ~$942/mo
recurring costs only, ~$11,304/yr

Erie (index: 82) vs Cleveland (index: 86) โ€” a 4% gap that plays out differently depending on what you earn, where you work, and how you spend. This isn't just a table of numbers. We've analyzed which city works better for renters, homeowners, families, remote workers, and small business owners.

Share:XFLRWE
Direct Answer

Erie is the more affordable choice between Erie and Cleveland, with a 4% lower overall cost index. Erie has the recurring monthly cost edge at roughly $942/mo, while Erie has the stronger salary-side advantage.

This comparison separates lower living costs from higher salary potential so a move decision does not over-credit one number. Use the cards below to see the main trade-offs before going into the full category table.

Monthly cost edge
$942/mo

Erie is ahead on recurring modeled costs, or about $11,304/yr.

Category wins
35-26

Erie wins 35 total categories; Cleveland wins 26. Salary categories are judged by higher pay.

Income gap
$5K

ACS median household income differs by about $5,312 between the two cities.

Rent gap
$75/mo

ACS median gross rent is separated by about $75/mo.

Rent, Food, and Utility Differences

๐Ÿ 

Housing

73
Erie
Erie saves 21%
88
Cleveland

Housing costs are primarily driven by local real estate markets and land values.

๐Ÿ›’

Food & Groceries

82
Erie
Erie saves 18%
97
Cleveland

Food & Groceries costs are primarily driven by local supply chains and regional agriculture.

๐Ÿฅ

Healthcare

93
Erie
Cleveland saves 11%
83
Cleveland

Healthcare costs are primarily driven by local provider networks and state regulations.

๐Ÿš—

Transportation

91
Erie
Cleveland saves 10%
82
Cleveland

Transportation costs are primarily driven by local public transit availability and fuel costs.

๐Ÿ’ก

Utilities

91
Erie
Cleveland saves 5%
86
Cleveland

Utilities costs are primarily driven by local energy sources and climate demands.

๐Ÿ”ง

Services

73
Erie
Erie saves 27%
93
Cleveland

Services costs are primarily driven by local labor markets and demand density.

Key Cost Comparisons

Roof ReplacementCleveland saves $2,176
Erie
$7,550
Cleveland
$5,374
Start a RestaurantErie saves $61,165
Erie
$266,285
Cleveland
$327,450
Cost of LivingErie saves $143
Erie
$3,154
Cleveland
$3,297
Rent PricesErie saves $75
Erie
$870
Cleveland
$945
Car InsuranceErie saves $12
Erie
$2,186
Cleveland
$2,198
Software Developer Salary (higher = better)Erie pays $1,721 more
Erie
$103,928
Cleveland
$102,207

Cost of Living

Erie: 6Cleveland: 0
CategoryErieClevelandDiffWinner
Cost of Living$3,154$3,2974%Erie (lower cost)
Rent Prices$870$9458%Erie (lower cost)
Grocery Costs$367$44718%Erie (lower cost)
Utility Costs$225$2385%Erie (lower cost)
Transportation Costs$251$37032%Erie (lower cost)
Childcare Costs$986$1,53136%Erie (lower cost)
Gym Membership$46$460%โ€”

Home Services

Erie: 8Cleveland: 9
CategoryErieClevelandDiffWinner
Roof Replacement$7,550$5,37429%Cleveland (lower cost)
HVAC Installation$6,501$4,34133%Cleveland (lower cost)
Plumbing Services$222$28823%Erie (lower cost)
Electrical Work$309$3214%Erie (lower cost)
Kitchen Remodel$25,668$16,50036%Cleveland (lower cost)
Bathroom Remodel$8,274$12,00231%Erie (lower cost)
House Painting$4,045$3,46614%Cleveland (lower cost)
Flooring Installation$2,069$2,87828%Erie (lower cost)
Landscaping$2,358$2,61510%Erie (lower cost)
Fence Installation$2,468$2,4991%Erie (lower cost)
Window Replacement$6,115$5,02018%Cleveland (lower cost)
Solar Panel Installation$22,925$24,8698%Erie (lower cost)
Water Heater Replacement$1,880$1,69410%Cleveland (lower cost)
Deck Building$9,341$11,03215%Erie (lower cost)
Pool Installation$42,473$38,9428%Cleveland (lower cost)
Tree Removal$1,258$1,1548%Cleveland (lower cost)
Garage Door Repair$284$21923%Cleveland (lower cost)

Business Startup Costs

Erie: 7Cleveland: 5
CategoryErieClevelandDiffWinner
Start a Restaurant$266,285$327,45019%Erie (lower cost)
Start a Coffee Shop$127,310$168,03624%Erie (lower cost)
Start a Food Truck$127,325$141,38110%Erie (lower cost)