Monthly Budget in Waco for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Waco, TX in 2026.

$3,208
Total Monthly
$64,160
Annual Salary Needed
$4,010/mo after tax
82
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Waco, TX should budget about $3,208/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $64,160/year, or $4,010/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$1,165
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$396
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$268
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$174
EssentialCar insurance$113
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$659
LifestyleInternet & streaming$61
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$164
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$123
Essentials Subtotal$2,775
Lifestyle Subtotal$433
Total Monthly Budget$3,208

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
36%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $1,165/mo.

Essential spend
87%

$2,775/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
13%

$433/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$802

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Waco as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $64,160/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $3,208/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $1,165/mo if you want the $64,160/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Waco if your actual salary is materially below $64,160/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Waco

Back to Waco Overview