Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Tallahassee, FL

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,293
8% below avg
Cost Range
$970 – $1,875
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,669
Cost Index
96/100
YoY Trend
+3.1%
Rising
Reviewed by Rachel Goldstein, Regional Cost Specialist|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Tallahassee

Rent Prices in Tallahassee are shaped by forces that go beyond simple supply and demand. This FL smaller city — with a university-anchored economy where research parks and student spending stabilize local markets — creates pricing dynamics that make the average of $1,293 both predictable and misleading. The range of $970 to $1,875 hides important variables that we'll unpack below.

Typical Cost Range in Tallahassee
$970$1,875
-8% vs national average
$970$1,293$1,875
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Tallahassee?

Understanding rent prices in Tallahassee requires understanding the city itself. The economy runs on a university-anchored economy where research parks and student spending stabilize local markets. Big houses, bigger trucks, and a cost of living that leaves room for weekend road trips and backyard cookouts. And the climate adds its own wrinkle: heat, humidity, heavy rain, and storm seasons create maintenance pressure that keeps cooling, drainage, and exterior upkeep costs elevated.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.