Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Syracuse, NY

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,039
26% below avg
Cost Range
$779 – $1,507
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,621
Cost Index
92/100
YoY Trend
-1.1%
Dropping
Reviewed by Sarah Chen, Senior Cost-of-Living Analyst|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Syracuse

If you're comparing rent prices across cities, Syracuse is genuinely affordable here — about 26% below what most Americans pay. That positions this NY smaller city as one of the more affordable options nationally. The local economy — a college-town economy where university spending fuels a youthful, if seasonal, marketplace — is a key reason why. Below, we break down exactly what drives these numbers.

Typical Cost Range in Syracuse
$779$1,507
-26% vs national average
$779$1,039$1,507
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Syracuse?

Here's what the data doesn't capture about Syracuse: it's a place where the best professionals book 6-8 weeks out — planning ahead isn't optional, it's essential. The economy here features a regional hub economy where state government jobs provide stability and local shops fill the gaps, which ripples into service pricing across the board. Snow removal, ice dam prevention, and storm damage are annual line items that don't exist in sunnier markets. For rent prices, these local dynamics matter more than any national trend line.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.