Missouri ยท MidwestVery Affordable CityUpdated May 2026

Cost of Living in Springfield, MO

Detailed cost data for 62 topics across 6 categories โ€” from rent and groceries to business startup costs and professional salaries.

Cost Index
82
18% below national average
100 = national baseline
170K
Population
$49K
Median Income
$964/mo
Avg Rent (1BR)
$3,248/mo
Living Cost (Single)

Direct Answer

Springfield, MO has a CostOfCity index of 82, which is 18% below the national baseline. Average modeled rent is $964/month and the single-adult living cost estimate is $3,248/month.

Cost index
82
Very Affordable City; 100 is national baseline
Population
170K
Official population benchmark
Median income
$49K
Official household income benchmark
Priority pages
9
Rent, salary, budget, vehicle, retirement, and comparisons
โœ๏ธ Reviewed by Rachel Goldstein, Regional Cost Specialist๐Ÿ“… Last verified: May 2026
BLSCensusHUD

How to Use This City Page

Start with rent and monthly budget, then compare salary-needed before making a relocation decision.
Use the cost index as a directional signal; neighborhood rent and commute costs can change the answer materially.
Review cheaper alternatives and nearby city comparisons if Springfield is above your target budget.
Use official/hybrid/model labels and the methodology page to understand where each estimate comes from.

Cost of Living in Springfield: The Full Picture

How does Springfield compare to the rest of America? With a population of 169,000 and an economy built on a small-city economy where word-of-mouth and repeat business keep service costs honest, this MO smaller city has a cost profile that's distinctly its own. Lake houses, state fairs, and a quality of life that coastal transplants often describe as 'the secret nobody talks about.' The 62 categories below translate these broad dynamics into specific dollar figures you can plan around.

Utilities
๐Ÿ’ผ Economy

Springfield has a farm-to-factory economy where the cost of living stays low because the land is flat, the lots are big, and the commutes are short

๐Ÿ  Housing

The housing market features a housing market where the American Dream of owning a home is still financially realistic

๐ŸŒค๏ธ Climate & Lifestyle

Severe storms, including tornadoes in some areas, make insurance a more significant budget item than most newcomers expect.. The lifestyle here is characterized by Lake houses, state fairs, and a quality of life that coastal transplants often describe as 'the secret nobody talks about.'.

๐Ÿ’ก The Bottom Line

Springfield is a standout value market. With costs sitting 18% below average, it's one of the most budget-friendly metros we track. Quality of life per dollar spent here is hard to beat.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Purchasing Power in Springfield

$50K salary
โ‰ˆ $61K
+$11K real value
$75K salary
โ‰ˆ $91K
+$16K real value
$100K salary
โ‰ˆ $122K
+$22K real value
$150K salary
โ‰ˆ $183K
+$33K real value

Purchasing power adjusted to national average baseline. In Springfield, your dollar buys 22% more than the national average.

Monthly Living Expenses in Springfield

What it actually costs to live in Springfield each month โ€” from tight budgets to comfortable lifestyles.

LifestyleSingle PersonCoupleFamily of 4
๐ŸŸกTight / Frugal$1,800/mo$3,100/mo$4,100/mo
๐ŸŸขComfortable$2,850/mo$4,750/mo$6,150/mo
๐ŸŸฃGenerous$4,500/mo$7,400/mo$9,850/mo

Estimates include housing, food, transportation, utilities, insurance, and discretionary spending. Based on Springfield's cost index of 82 applied to national spending surveys.

๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Neighborhood Cost Variation

Springfield's cost landscape is shaped by geography. Highway corridors and school district boundaries drive the sharpest price differences between neighborhoods. A 15-minute drive can mean a 20%+ swing in housing and service costs.

Springfield vs U.S. Average Cost of Living

Category-by-category affordability grades โ€” based on deviation from the national average.

Grades: A+/A = very affordable ยท B = average ยท C/D = expensive ยท For salaries, higher = better

๐Ÿ  Home Services in Springfield

What contractors charge for the most common repairs, installations, and remodels

๐Ÿ’ผ Business Startup Costs in Springfield

Full startup cost breakdowns โ€” from lease deposits to working capital

๐Ÿ“Š Cost of Living in Springfield

Monthly expenses for housing, food, transportation, and everyday necessities

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Insurance in Springfield