Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Simi Valley, CA

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$2,652
+88% above avg
Cost Range
$1,989 – $3,845
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$2,036
Cost Index
148/100
YoY Trend
-0.8%
Stable
Reviewed by Marcus Rivera, Urban Economics Researcher|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Simi Valley

Simi Valley isn't cheap — and rent prices is no exception. The typical range here is $1,989 to $3,845, shaped by a tight workforce where demand for qualified professionals drives up service costs across the board and CA's regulatory landscape. Here's what you need to know before spending a dime.

Typical Cost Range in Simi Valley
$1,989$3,845
+88% vs national average
$1,989$2,652$3,845
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Simi Valley?

In a city powered by an innovation economy where venture capital and startup culture push costs into the stratosphere, the cost landscape for rent prices is shaped by forces you won't find in national averages. Mountain weather brings altitude-related HVAC considerations, while coastal fog and salt air accelerate exterior wear. Local lifestyle patterns matter too: an entrepreneurial, risk-tolerant culture that produces both tech billionaires and overpriced avocado toast. All of this feeds into the pricing you see below.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

Pro Tip

Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.