Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Nashville, TN

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,582
+12% above avg
Cost Range
$1,187 – $2,294
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,189
Cost Index
104/100
YoY Trend
+3.1%
Rising
Reviewed by Sarah Chen, Senior Cost-of-Living Analyst|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Nashville

Ask any longtime Nashville resident about rent prices and they'll tell you: this is a community where referrals carry more weight than Yelp reviews. The numbers back it up — rent prices here sits slightly above average — roughly 12% higher than the national baseline. What the numbers don't show is the local texture: the subtropical climate keeps construction crews working year-round, which helps with scheduling but doesn't reduce labor costs. Below, we combine hard data with the kind of context only local market knowledge provides.

Typical Cost Range in Nashville
$1,187$2,294
+12% vs national average
$1,187$1,582$2,294
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Nashville?

In a city powered by a university-anchored economy where research parks and student spending stabilize local markets, the cost landscape for rent prices is shaped by forces you won't find in national averages. The subtropical climate keeps construction crews working year-round, which helps with scheduling but doesn't reduce labor costs. Local lifestyle patterns matter too: a warm-weather lifestyle that includes year-round outdoor activities, from fishing to football tailgates. All of this feeds into the pricing you see below.

What Matters Most