Monthly Budget in Manchester for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Manchester, NH in 2026.

$3,927
Total Monthly
$78,544
Annual Salary Needed
$4,909/mo after tax
110
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Manchester, NH should budget about $3,927/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $78,544/year, or $4,909/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$1,564
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$486
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$275
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$162
EssentialCar insurance$167
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$720
LifestyleInternet & streaming$83
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$220
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$165
Essentials Subtotal$3,374
Lifestyle Subtotal$553
Total Monthly Budget$3,927

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
40%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $1,564/mo.

Essential spend
86%

$3,374/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
14%

$553/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$982

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Manchester as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $78,544/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $3,927/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $1,564/mo if you want the $78,544/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Manchester if your actual salary is materially below $78,544/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Manchester

Back to Manchester Overview