Washington ยท WestAffordable CityUpdated May 2026

Cost of Living in Kennewick, WA

Detailed cost data for 62 topics across 6 categories โ€” from rent and groceries to business startup costs and professional salaries.

Cost Index
94
6% below national average
100 = national baseline
85K
Population
$74K
Median Income
$1,240/mo
Avg Rent (1BR)
$3,726/mo
Living Cost (Single)

Direct Answer

Kennewick, WA has a CostOfCity index of 94, which is 6% below the national baseline. Average modeled rent is $1,240/month and the single-adult living cost estimate is $3,726/month.

Cost index
94
Affordable City; 100 is national baseline
Population
85K
Official population benchmark
Median income
$74K
Official household income benchmark
Priority pages
9
Rent, salary, budget, vehicle, retirement, and comparisons
โœ๏ธ Reviewed by Sarah Chen, Senior Cost-of-Living Analyst๐Ÿ“… Last verified: May 2026
BLSCensusHUD

How to Use This City Page

Start with rent and monthly budget, then compare salary-needed before making a relocation decision.
Use the cost index as a directional signal; neighborhood rent and commute costs can change the answer materially.
Review cheaper alternatives and nearby city comparisons if Kennewick is above your target budget.
Use official/hybrid/model labels and the methodology page to understand where each estimate comes from.

Cost of Living in Kennewick: The Full Picture

Kennewick is home to roughly 84,000 people in the heart of Washington's western landscape. With everyday expenses running 6% below the national average, this is a city where a state-capital economy where government employment provides a stable floor beneath private-sector volatility. That economic DNA shapes everything from housing to what you pay for a plumber. Below you'll find cost data across every category we track.

Utilities
๐Ÿ’ผ Economy

Kennewick has a growing inland economy benefiting from coastal spillover without the coastal price tag

๐Ÿ  Housing

The housing market features a housing market that gives you more square footage per dollar than either coast

๐ŸŒค๏ธ Climate & Lifestyle

The dry climate is gentle on homes, but water scarcity adds hidden costs to landscaping, pool maintenance, and utility bills.. The lifestyle here is characterized by A laid-back lifestyle that masks some of the highest housing costs in the nation. The view is free โ€” the rent is not..

๐Ÿ’ก The Bottom Line

At 6% below the national baseline, Kennewick offers the kind of value that makes financial goals โ€” home ownership, savings, early retirement โ€” significantly more achievable.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Purchasing Power in Kennewick

$50K salary
โ‰ˆ $53K
+$3K real value
$75K salary
โ‰ˆ $80K
+$5K real value
$100K salary
โ‰ˆ $106K
+$6K real value
$150K salary
โ‰ˆ $160K
+$10K real value

Purchasing power adjusted to national average baseline. In Kennewick, your dollar buys 6% more than the national average.

Monthly Living Expenses in Kennewick

What it actually costs to live in Kennewick each month โ€” from tight budgets to comfortable lifestyles.

LifestyleSingle PersonCoupleFamily of 4
๐ŸŸกTight / Frugal$2,050/mo$3,550/mo$4,700/mo
๐ŸŸขComfortable$3,300/mo$5,450/mo$7,050/mo
๐ŸŸฃGenerous$5,150/mo$8,450/mo$11,300/mo

Estimates include housing, food, transportation, utilities, insurance, and discretionary spending. Based on Kennewick's cost index of 94 applied to national spending surveys.

๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Neighborhood Cost Variation

Smart residents of Kennewick know that the metro-wide cost index of 94 masks real diversity. Areas near major employers, university districts, and gentrifying neighborhoods each have their own pricing dynamics. Even the 'expensive' parts of town are reasonable by national standards.

Kennewick vs U.S. Average Cost of Living

Category-by-category affordability grades โ€” based on deviation from the national average.

Grades: A+/A = very affordable ยท B = average ยท C/D = expensive ยท For salaries, higher = better

๐Ÿ  Home Services in Kennewick

What contractors charge for the most common repairs, installations, and remodels

๐Ÿ’ผ Business Startup Costs in Kennewick

Full startup cost breakdowns โ€” from lease deposits to working capital

๐Ÿ“Š Cost of Living in Kennewick

Monthly expenses for housing, food, transportation, and everyday necessities