Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Grand Rapids, MI

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,266
10% below avg
Cost Range
$950 – $1,836
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$1,129
Cost Index
90/100
YoY Trend
+1%
Rising
Reviewed by Marcus Rivera, Urban Economics Researcher|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Grand Rapids

Among midwestern cities, Grand Rapids stands out as a middle-of-the-road market for rent prices. With one of America's genuine bargain markets, where a median income buys a comfortable life and craft beer, farmers markets, and an increasingly diverse food scene that doesn't require a second mortgage to enjoy. The price tag for rent prices reflects this reality — running $1,266 on average.

Typical Cost Range in Grand Rapids
$950$1,836
-10% vs national average
$950$1,266$1,836
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Grand Rapids?

In a city powered by one of America's genuine bargain markets, where a median income buys a comfortable life, the cost landscape for rent prices is shaped by forces you won't find in national averages. Lake-effect snow and ice create plumbing emergencies that don't happen in warmer markets. Budget accordingly. Local lifestyle patterns matter too: craft beer, farmers markets, and an increasingly diverse food scene that doesn't require a second mortgage to enjoy. All of this feeds into the pricing you see below.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

Pro Tip

Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.

Common Mistake

Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets.

Best Time to Buy

Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit.

Rent Prices: Grand Rapids vs State & National Average

CategoryGrand RapidsMichigan AvgNational Avg
Average cost$1,266$1,129$1,413
Low estimate$950$847$1,060
High estimate$1,836$1,468$1,837

Take Action on This Data

Rent Prices in Grand Rapids: $1,266 average, $950 – $1,836 typical range (national avg: $1,413)

🧮 Full Cost Calculator💰 Can I Afford It?📦 Move Shock Score

Hidden Costs

Newcomers to Grand Rapids miss: winter heating bills ($100-300/month extra), snow-related maintenance, higher insurance. Car ownership is essentially mandatory.

Monthly Budget Breakdown

A single person in Grand Rapids typically spends ~$443 on housing, $190 on food, $152 on transportation, and $101 on utilities monthly. Competitive with or below typical US metro costs. The biggest variable? Housing choice.

MI Tax & Regulatory Impact

📋 State-Level Cost Factor

Michigan's auto-insurance costs are among the nation's highest due to the unique no-fault system. This single factor can add $2,000-4,000/year to living costs versus neighboring states.

Climate Impact on Rent Prices in Grand Rapids

🌤️ Grand Rapids's severe weather — summer storms to winter blizzards — shapes rent prices requirements. Storm-resistant materials aren't luxuries here; they're necessities.

Year-over-Year Trend

+1%
Risingrent prices in Grand Rapids

Rent Prices in Grand Rapids increased 1% year-over-year, slightly above the national average.

Rent Prices Breakdown in Grand Rapids

Rent Prices Items — Grand Rapids

Adjusted for Grand Rapids
4 cost items — hover rows for details
ItemLow Est.High Est.Note
Median gross rent (official ACS)
$1,266$1,266Grand Rapids, MI; renter-occupied units paying cash rent