Cost of LivingUpdated May 2026

Rent Prices in Conway, AR

Average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment. Official data from U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064).

Avg Cost
$1,011
28% below avg
Cost Range
$758 – $1,466
National Avg
$1,413
State Avg
$947
Cost Index
82/100
YoY Trend
+0.9%
Stable
Reviewed by Rachel Goldstein, Regional Cost Specialist|Last verified: May 2026|Official ACS data|Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS via Census Reporter API (B25064)
Share:XFLRWE

Average Rent Prices in Conway

Conway isn't cheap , but rent prices is one area where residents catch a break. The typical range here is $758 to $1,466, shaped by a price-competitive market where local businesses work harder for each customer and AR's regulatory landscape. Here's what you need to know before spending a dime.

Typical Cost Range in Conway
$758$1,466
-28% vs national average
$758$1,011$1,466
LowNational avg: $1,413High

What Affects Rent Prices in Conway?

The economic reality of Conway is an agricultural-and-service economy where cost of living stays low because land is plentiful and commutes are short. Big houses, bigger trucks, and a cost of living that leaves room for weekend road trips and backyard cookouts. Heat, humidity, heavy rain, and storm seasons create maintenance pressure that keeps cooling, drainage, and exterior upkeep costs elevated. These factors combine to shape what you'll actually pay for rent prices — and the median income of $48K gives context to what households can budget.

What Matters Most

Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

Pro Tip

Negotiate lease renewal terms 60-90 days before expiration. Landlords prefer retention over turnover — a 2-3% rent increase is often negotiable down from the 5-8% they initially propose.

Common Mistake

Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets.

Best Time to Buy

Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit.

Rent Prices: Conway vs State & National Average

CategoryConwayArkansas AvgNational Avg
Average cost$1,011$947$1,413
Low estimate$758$710$1,060
High estimate$1,466$1,231$1,837

Take Action on This Data

Rent Prices in Conway: $1,011 average, $758 – $1,466 typical range (national avg: $1,413)

🧮 Full Cost Calculator💰 Can I Afford It?📦 Move Shock Score

Monthly Budget Breakdown

A single person in Conway typically spends ~$354 on housing, $152 on food, $121 on transportation, and $81 on utilities monthly. Competitive with or below typical US metro costs. The biggest variable? Housing choice.

Hidden Costs

Newcomers to Conway miss: summer cooling ($80-200/month extra), flood insurance, mold prevention costs. Car ownership is essentially mandatory.

Climate Impact on Rent Prices in Conway

🌤️ The heat index in Conway regularly exceeds 100°F for 3-4 months, limiting outdoor work productivity and increasing labor costs for rent prices.

Year-over-Year Trend

+0.9%
Stablerent prices in Conway

Rent Prices in Conway have remained largely stable over the past year.

Rent Prices Breakdown in Conway

Rent Prices Items — Conway

Adjusted for Conway
4 cost items — hover rows for details
ItemLow Est.High Est.Note
Median gross rent (official ACS)
$1,011$1,011Conway, AR; renter-occupied units paying cash rent
Lower-cost unit estimate
$758$910Modeled from ACS median gross rent
Typical 1-bedroom / median market
$960$1,163Anchored to ACS median gross rent
Larger or premium rental estimate
$1,213$1,466Modeled from ACS median gross rent
4 items listed · All prices in USDData verified May 2026

Is Conway Cheap or Expensive for Rent Prices?

Why do rent prices cost less in Conway? a value-oriented market where your dollar stretches further than in most American cities The south region's Heat, humidity, heavy rain, and storm seasons create maintenance pressure that keeps cooling, drainage, and exterior upkeep costs elevated., and AR's regulatory environment also play a role. Your budget will stretch further here than in most cities we track.

Practical Advice for Conway

💡 In a smaller market like Conway, the landscape is intimate — 3-8 contractors competing on reliability and relationships. A contractor who does bad work quickly runs out of clients. Relationship-building matters.

Before You Spend: Checklist

  • Factor in AR's state income tax rate when comparing salaries
  • Visit Conway for at least a weekend before committing to a move
  • Compare your take-home pay (after taxes) in both locations
  • Research health insurance marketplace plans available in the new state
  • Consider childcare costs if applicable — they can differ by $500+/month between cities
  • Check commute costs: parking fees, tolls, and gas prices vary enormously

How to Save on Rent Prices in Conway

1

The affordable market in Conway means you can often upgrade to premium options for what basic service costs in pricier cities.

2

Grocery costs in Conway vary by store format. Discount grocers (Aldi, Lidl, WinCo) typically save 25-40% versus conventional supermarkets.

3

If you're considering Conway, visit during the most extreme weather month. Utility bills during peak heating or cooling season can add $100-300/month.

4

With competitive pricing in Conway, you have leverage to request extras — post-project cleanup, extended warranties, or material upgrades — without increasing the total.

Hidden Costs of Rent Prices in Conway That Most People Miss

The published cost-of-living index for Conway (82) captures the averages — but averages hide enormous variation. Your actual cost of living depends heavily on choices most indices don't track: whether you own or rent (ownership costs in Conway have diverged from rental costs by 5-15%), which neighborhood you choose (a 15-minute drive can mean 20-40% cost differences), and lifestyle factors like dining habits, commute distance, and childcare needs.

What Conway's cost index doesn't capture: the "new resident premium." Newcomers to Conway consistently overpay for their first 6-12 months — paying above-market rents due to urgency, shopping at convenient but expensive stores before discovering local alternatives, and paying retail prices for services where long-term residents have established relationships and loyalty discounts. Budget an additional 10-15% for your first year.

Seasonal cost swings in Conway are another hidden factor. Summer cooling costs can add $150-300/month to utility bills, and hurricane season drives up insurance premiums and emergency preparedness expenses. Annualize these costs when comparing to other cities.

How Conway Compares Regionally for Rent Prices

Regionally, Conway occupies a value-oriented position for rent prices. Compared to nearby Little Rock, Fayetteville, Rogers, Conway's pricing reflects its unique economic profile: a smaller market where personal relationships and local reputation drive pricing. The south region generally offers lower labor costs but higher weather-related expenses. Your decision should factor in not just the raw cost, but the value equation: what you get for what you pay, including response times, quality standards, and available options.

What to Expect at Every Budget Level in Conway

Budget-Conscious

$758 – $872

Minimum viable option for rent prices in Conway

Choose value over premium. Focus on essentials first, upgrade later.

Average Household

$910 – $1,112

Typical spend for a Conway household

This is the sweet spot for value in Conway. You get quality without overpaying. Get 3 quotes and pick the mid-range option — it's usually the best value.

Premium / No-Compromise

$1,319 – $1,466

Top-tier rent prices in Conway

Premium pricing in Conway doesn't always mean better quality — verify that you're paying for substance, not just branding.

Rent Prices Trends in Conway

The cost trajectory for rent prices in Conway reflects broader trends shaping the southern United States. At a cost index of 82, Conway has maintained relatively stable pricing, benefiting from a mature provider market with enough competition to keep prices honest. For those planning major decisions around rent prices in Conway, the data suggests taking your time — the market is stable enough to allow careful comparison shopping.

The Bottom Line

Here's what matters for rent prices in Conway: at a cost index of 82, this affordable market requires less financial stress than most markets — use the savings to invest in quality. Whether you're budgeting for a project, comparing options, or just researching, the data on this page gives you a solid foundation for Conway-specific decision-making.

Compare Conway with Other Cities

See how rent prices compare in nearby markets.

vs Little Rockvs Fayettevillevs RogersAll cities for Rent Prices

Compare Rent Prices in Nearby Cities

Related Cost of Living in Conway

More Costs in Conway

Need Professional Help?

Ready to start your rent prices project in Conway? Get free quotes from licensed, insured professionals.

All Conway Costs

Get Conway Cost Alerts

Free monthly brief: rent shifts, insurance rate changes, and salary trends in Conway. No spam — just the numbers that matter.

Free monthly cost alerts. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Conway compare to other south cities?

Among southern cities in our database, Conway ranks as one of the more affordable options for rent prices. Nearby alternatives include Little Rock and Fayetteville. Use our comparison tool to see exact category-by-category differences.

When is the best time to schedule this service in Conway?

Rent prices peak in June-August when most leases turn over. Signing a lease in November-February often saves 5-10% on the same unit. In Conway specifically, local demand patterns follow southern climate and economic cycles.

What's the most common mistake people make with rent prices in Conway?

Only comparing advertised rents without factoring in utilities, parking, and pet fees. These add $100-400/month in many markets. This applies in any market, but it's especially costly in Conway where even small mistakes can erode the savings you'd otherwise enjoy.

What factors affect rent prices costs in Conway?

The main drivers are: local labor rates (Conway's cost index: 82), material and supply costs, Arkansas state licensing requirements, provider competition, and seasonal demand. Rent consumes the largest share of any budget, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive US cities is staggering — a 1BR apartment averages $800 in some markets and $3,500+ in others.

How much does rent cost in Conway?

Based on 2026 data from BLS and Census Bureau surveys, rent prices in Conway, AR typically costs between $758 and $1,466. The average of $1,011 puts Conway 28% below the national average of $1,413.

← All costs in ConwayRent Prices in all cities →All Cost of LivingArkansas overviewCan I afford Conway?Living alone in ConwaySalary needed in Conway