Monthly Budget in Columbia for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Columbia, SC in 2026.

$3,210
Total Monthly
$64,208
Annual Salary Needed
$4,013/mo after tax
90
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Columbia, SC should budget about $3,210/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $64,208/year, or $4,013/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$1,249
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$459
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$216
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$140
EssentialCar insurance$138
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$540
LifestyleInternet & streaming$68
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$180
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$135
Essentials Subtotal$2,742
Lifestyle Subtotal$468
Total Monthly Budget$3,210

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
39%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $1,249/mo.

Essential spend
85%

$2,742/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
15%

$468/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$803

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Columbia as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $64,208/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $3,210/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $1,249/mo if you want the $64,208/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Columbia if your actual salary is materially below $64,208/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Columbia

Back to Columbia Overview