Monthly Budget in Cheyenne for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Cheyenne, WY in 2026.

$2,917
Total Monthly
$58,336
Annual Salary Needed
$3,646/mo after tax
95
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Cheyenne, WY should budget about $2,917/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $58,336/year, or $3,646/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$1,118
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$353
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$251
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$144
EssentialCar insurance$110
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$452
LifestyleInternet & streaming$71
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$190
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$143
Essentials Subtotal$2,428
Lifestyle Subtotal$489
Total Monthly Budget$2,917

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
38%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $1,118/mo.

Essential spend
83%

$2,428/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
17%

$489/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$729

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Cheyenne as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $58,336/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $2,917/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $1,118/mo if you want the $58,336/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Cheyenne if your actual salary is materially below $58,336/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Cheyenne

Back to Cheyenne Overview