Monthly Budget in Aspen for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Aspen, CO in 2026.

$5,893
Total Monthly
$117,856
Annual Salary Needed
$7,366/mo after tax
230
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Aspen, CO should budget about $5,893/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $117,856/year, or $7,366/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$2,081
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$850
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$490
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$297
EssentialCar insurance$179
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$933
LifestyleInternet & streaming$173
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$460
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$345
Essentials Subtotal$4,830
Lifestyle Subtotal$1,063
Total Monthly Budget$5,893

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
35%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $2,081/mo.

Essential spend
82%

$4,830/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
18%

$1,063/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$1,473

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Aspen as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $117,856/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $5,893/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $2,081/mo if you want the $117,856/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Aspen if your actual salary is materially below $117,856/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Aspen

Back to Aspen Overview