Can You Afford to Live in Springfield on $100,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $100K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Springfield with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $100K in Springfield, MA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $6,000/mo, core expenses are $3,119/mo, and the remaining buffer is $2,881/mo.

Rent takes 18% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 52%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$6,000
Total Expenses
$3,119
Remaining
$2,881
Savings Rate
48%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,08018%
Groceries$4988%
Utilities$2204%
Transportation$3656%
Car Insurance$1763%
Health Insurance$78013%
Total Expenses$3,11952%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$2,88148%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
18%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
52%

$3,119/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,333

Estimated monthly federal and MA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
102/100

Springfield is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Springfield

Try a Different Salary in Springfield

$50K$75K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Springfield on $100K

  1. Keep rent near $1,080/mo or lower to preserve the 48% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($100,000), subtract estimated federal and MA state taxes (effective rate ~28%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Springfield's cost-of-living index (102).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.