Can You Afford to Live in Salt Lake City on $100,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $100K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Salt Lake City with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $100K in Salt Lake City, UT, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $6,083/mo, core expenses are $3,490/mo, and the remaining buffer is $2,593/mo.

Rent takes 23% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 57%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$6,083
Total Expenses
$3,490
Remaining
$2,593
Savings Rate
43%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,41423%
Groceries$4838%
Utilities$2564%
Transportation$4497%
Car Insurance$1813%
Health Insurance$70712%
Total Expenses$3,49057%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$2,59343%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
23%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
57%

$3,490/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,250

Estimated monthly federal and UT tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
110/100

Salt Lake City runs meaningfully above the national baseline, so small lifestyle choices compound quickly.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Salt Lake City

Try a Different Salary in Salt Lake City

$50K$75K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Salt Lake City on $100K

  1. Keep rent near $1,414/mo or lower to preserve the 43% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($100,000), subtract estimated federal and UT state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Salt Lake City's cost-of-living index (110).

What's not included in the budget?