Can You Afford to Live in Sacramento on $150,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $150K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Sacramento with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $150K in Sacramento, CA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $9,125/mo, core expenses are $3,985/mo, and the remaining buffer is $5,140/mo.

Rent takes 19% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 44%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$9,125
Total Expenses
$3,985
Remaining
$5,140
Savings Rate
56%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,77919%
Groceries$5766%
Utilities$2903%
Transportation$4054%
Car Insurance$1772%
Health Insurance$7588%
Total Expenses$3,98544%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$5,14056%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
19%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
44%

$3,985/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$3,375

Estimated monthly federal and CA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
122/100

Sacramento runs meaningfully above the national baseline, so small lifestyle choices compound quickly.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Sacramento

Try a Different Salary in Sacramento

$50K$75K$100K$125K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Sacramento on $150K

  1. Keep rent near $1,779/mo or lower to preserve the 56% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($150,000), subtract estimated federal and CA state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Sacramento's cost-of-living index (122).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.