Can You Afford to Live in Richmond on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Richmond with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Richmond, VA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,813/mo, core expenses are $3,175/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,638/mo.

Rent takes 18% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 41%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$7,813
Total Expenses
$3,175
Remaining
$4,638
Savings Rate
59%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,37218%
Groceries$4896%
Utilities$1983%
Transportation$3244%
Car Insurance$1852%
Health Insurance$6078%
Total Expenses$3,17541%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$4,63859%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
18%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
41%

$3,175/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,604

Estimated monthly federal and VA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
100/100

Richmond is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Richmond

Try a Different Salary in Richmond

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Richmond on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,372/mo or lower to preserve the 59% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and VA state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Richmond's cost-of-living index (100).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.

Back to Richmond Overview