Can You Afford to Live in Midland on $50,000?

No

$50K is not enough to cover basic expenses in Midland without supplemental income.

Direct Answer

On $50K in Midland, TX, this budget is not enough. Estimated take-home pay is $3,125/mo, core expenses are $3,509/mo, and the remaining buffer is $-384/mo.

Rent takes 52% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 112%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$3,125
Total Expenses
$3,509
Remaining
$-384
Savings Rate
-12%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,63252%
Groceries$49616%
Utilities$2006%
Transportation$33111%
Car Insurance$1404%
Health Insurance$71023%
Total Expenses$3,509112%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$-384-12%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
52%

Housing is above the 30% affordability guideline, so rent is the first pressure point.

Essential spend
112%

$3,509/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$1,042

Estimated monthly federal and TX tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
94/100

Midland is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

Rent Burden Warning: Rent consumes 52% of your after-tax income in Midland. Financial advisors generally recommend keeping housing costs below 30%. Consider roommates, a less central neighborhood, or a nearby city with lower rent.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Midland

Try a Different Salary in Midland

$75K$100K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Midland on $50K

  1. Do not use this salary as the main relocation budget without roommates, subsidized housing, or supplemental income.
  2. Compare cheaper alternatives in the same region and rerun the budget at a higher salary band.
  3. Build a cash reserve for deposits, moving costs, and first-month setup costs before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?