Can You Afford to Live in Knoxville on $125,000?
Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Knoxville with room to save.
On $125K in Knoxville, TN, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,813/mo, core expenses are $2,973/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,840/mo.
Rent takes 15% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 38%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.
Monthly Budget Breakdown
| Expense | Monthly Cost | % of Income | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (1BR avg) | $1,191 | 15% | |
| Groceries | $430 | 6% | |
| Utilities | $207 | 3% | |
| Transportation | $332 | 4% | |
| Car Insurance | $201 | 3% | |
| Health Insurance | $612 | 8% | |
| Total Expenses | $2,973 | 38% | |
| Remaining (Savings + Discretionary) | $4,840 | 62% |
What Changes the Answer Most?
Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.
$2,973/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.
Estimated monthly federal and TN tax reserve before local payroll details.
Knoxville runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.
Try a Different Salary in Knoxville
Decision Checklist Before Moving to Knoxville on $125K
- Keep rent near $1,191/mo or lower to preserve the 62% buffer.
- Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
- Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.
Frequently Asked Questions
How is the budget calculated?
We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and TN state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Knoxville's cost-of-living index (87).
What's not included in the budget?
This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.