Can You Afford to Live in Kansas City on $100,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $100K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Kansas City with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $100K in Kansas City, MO, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $6,167/mo, core expenses are $3,001/mo, and the remaining buffer is $3,166/mo.

Rent takes 20% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 49%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$6,167
Total Expenses
$3,001
Remaining
$3,166
Savings Rate
51%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,23820%
Groceries$5068%
Utilities$2053%
Transportation$3486%
Car Insurance$1623%
Health Insurance$5429%
Total Expenses$3,00149%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$3,16651%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
20%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
49%

$3,001/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,166

Estimated monthly federal and MO tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
89/100

Kansas City runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Kansas City

Try a Different Salary in Kansas City

$50K$75K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Kansas City on $100K

  1. Keep rent near $1,238/mo or lower to preserve the 51% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($100,000), subtract estimated federal and MO state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Kansas City's cost-of-living index (89).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.