Can You Afford to Live in Duluth on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Duluth with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Duluth, MN, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,708/mo, core expenses are $2,811/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,897/mo.

Rent takes 14% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 36%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$7,708
Total Expenses
$2,811
Remaining
$4,897
Savings Rate
64%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,08714%
Groceries$4946%
Utilities$2023%
Transportation$4546%
Car Insurance$1302%
Health Insurance$4446%
Total Expenses$2,81136%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$4,89764%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
14%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
36%

$2,811/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,709

Estimated monthly federal and MN tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
96/100

Duluth is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Duluth

Try a Different Salary in Duluth

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Duluth on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,087/mo or lower to preserve the 64% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and MN state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Duluth's cost-of-living index (96).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.