Can You Afford to Live in Dayton on $75,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $75K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Dayton with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $75K in Dayton, OH, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $4,625/mo, core expenses are $2,683/mo, and the remaining buffer is $1,942/mo.

Rent takes 23% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 58%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$4,625
Total Expenses
$2,683
Remaining
$1,942
Savings Rate
42%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,04223%
Groceries$3227%
Utilities$2004%
Transportation$3648%
Car Insurance$1774%
Health Insurance$57812%
Total Expenses$2,68358%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$1,94242%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
23%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
58%

$2,683/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$1,625

Estimated monthly federal and OH tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
82/100

Dayton runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in Dayton

$50K$100K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Dayton on $75K

  1. Keep rent near $1,042/mo or lower to preserve the 42% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($75,000), subtract estimated federal and OH state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Dayton's cost-of-living index (82).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.