Can You Afford to Live in College Station on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in College Station with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in College Station, TX, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,500/mo, core expenses are $3,105/mo, and the remaining buffer is $9,395/mo.

Rent takes 10% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 25%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$12,500
Total Expenses
$3,105
Remaining
$9,395
Savings Rate
75%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,19410%
Groceries$4283%
Utilities$2622%
Transportation$3173%
Car Insurance$1912%
Health Insurance$7136%
Total Expenses$3,10525%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$9,39575%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
10%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
25%

$3,105/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,167

Estimated monthly federal and TX tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
88/100

College Station runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in College Station

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to College Station on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,194/mo or lower to preserve the 75% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and TX state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by College Station's cost-of-living index (88).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.