Can You Afford to Live in Chicago on $100,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $100K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Chicago with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $100K in Chicago, IL, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $6,167/mo, core expenses are $3,383/mo, and the remaining buffer is $2,784/mo.

Rent takes 23% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 55%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$6,167
Total Expenses
$3,383
Remaining
$2,784
Savings Rate
45%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,44023%
Groceries$5248%
Utilities$2194%
Transportation$3736%
Car Insurance$1583%
Health Insurance$66911%
Total Expenses$3,38355%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$2,78445%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
23%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
55%

$3,383/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,166

Estimated monthly federal and IL tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
107/100

Chicago is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Chicago

Try a Different Salary in Chicago

$50K$75K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Chicago on $100K

  1. Keep rent near $1,440/mo or lower to preserve the 45% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($100,000), subtract estimated federal and IL state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Chicago's cost-of-living index (107).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.