Can You Afford to Live in Buffalo on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Buffalo with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Buffalo, NY, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,000/mo, core expenses are $2,846/mo, and the remaining buffer is $9,154/mo.

Rent takes 9% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 24%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Modeled affordability estimateBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026
Monthly After Tax
$12,000
Total Expenses
$2,846
Remaining
$9,154
Savings Rate
76%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,0469%
Groceries$4404%
Utilities$2552%
Transportation$3363%
Car Insurance$1791%
Health Insurance$5905%
Total Expenses$2,84624%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$9,15476%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
9%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
24%

$2,846/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,667

Estimated monthly federal and NY tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
89/100

Buffalo runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in Buffalo

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Buffalo on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,046/mo or lower to preserve the 76% buffer.
  2. Set an automatic savings transfer before upgrading car, dining, or entertainment spending.
  3. Compare neighborhoods against commute costs before paying a premium for central rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and NY state taxes (effective rate ~28%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Buffalo's cost-of-living index (89).

What's not included in the budget?

This budget covers major fixed expenses: rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance. It does NOT include: dining out, entertainment, clothing, student loans, childcare, savings contributions, or other discretionary spending. The "remaining" amount covers all of these.